El-Shams Housing & Development SA logo

El-Shams Housing & Development SA (ELSH)

EGX

El-Shams Housing & Development SA

FinancialsEgyptEGP
—
Board Size
0
Announcements (30d)
None on file

Company Overview

Ticker: ELSH
Exchange: EGX
Sector: Financials
Industry: -
Market Cap: $31M
Currency: EGP
FY End: December
Accounting Standard: -
Employees: -

Leadership team data not yet available for this company.

We're expanding our GCC coverage — check back soon.

Recent Announcements

No announcements yet.

Data Sources

Dividends (18)
Prices (1,000 days)2022d

See Data Freshness Monitor for platform-wide data quality.

Price Chart

Insufficient price data

Key Metrics

P/E Ratio-
P/B Ratio-
EV/EBITDA-
Dividend Yield1.4%
ROE-
ROA-
Net Margin-
Debt/Equity0.20
Net Debt/EBITDA-
FCF Yield-

Governance Score

—

Insufficient data

0/12 dimensions populated

SouqData provides data for informational purposes only. This does not constitute financial advice, a personal recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Information may contain errors or be outdated. Always verify data independently and consult a licensed financial adviser before making investment decisions.

Data sources · Full disclaimer · Data freshness

Frequently Asked Questions about El-Shams Housing & Development SA

Where is El-Shams Housing & Development SA listed?

El-Shams Housing & Development SA is listed on the Egyptian Exchange (EGX) in Egypt under the ticker ELSH. SouqData profiles its financials, board and shareholders from public exchange disclosures.

What sector is El-Shams Housing & Development SA in?

El-Shams Housing & Development SA (EGX: ELSH) is classified in the Financials sector. This classification is what SouqData uses for its sector rankings and peer comparisons.

What is the market cap of El-Shams Housing & Development SA?

El-Shams Housing & Development SA (EGX: ELSH) has a market capitalisation of about $31M (USD), according to the latest market data held by SouqData. The figure moves daily with the share price.

El-Shams Housing & Development SA vs sector peers

Financials · micro-cap · 5 peers shown
CompanyMarket cap (USD)Dividend yieldGovernanceShariah
El-Shams Housing & Development SA (ELSH)$31M1.43%——
Contact Financial Holding SAE (CNFN · EGX)$98M———
Arab Developers Holding (ARAB · EGX)$92M——Non-compliant
Pioneers Properties for Urban Development (PRDC · EGX)$83M———
Societe Arabe Internationale de Banque (SAIB · EGX)$77M——Non-compliant
Act Financial (ACTF · EGX)$60M———

Auto-generated peer set — same GICS sector, comparable market-cap band. Governance score is the unified 8-factor model (independence, board size, CEO/chair separation, attendance, auditor, credentials, committees, pay transparency). Shariah uses AAOIFI Standard No. 21. View all 491 sector peers.

Pro Plan

Unlock the full SouqData platform

Get unlimited access to 180+ insight pages, AI copilot, deep research reports, watchlists, portfolio tracking, and the full 210-column screener across 11 MENA exchanges.

Full ScreenerAI CopilotDeep Research