Al Anwar Investments logo

Al Anwar Investments (ANWAR)

MSX

Al Anwar Investments

FinancialsOmanOMR
3
Board Size
0
Announcements (30d)
None on file

Company Overview

Ticker: ANWAR
Exchange: MSX
Sector: Financials
Industry: -
Market Cap: -
Currency: OMR
FY End: December
Accounting Standard: -
Employees: -
Website: alanwar.om
Auditor: BDO LLC

Leadership Team

KA
Khalid Al Eisri

Chief Executive Officer

Recent Announcements

No announcements yet.

Data Sources

Financials (1 yrs)Annual Report
Dividends (2)
Board (3) + 1 officers/formerMSX
Prices (1,000 days)8686d

See Data Freshness Monitor for platform-wide data quality.

Price Chart

Insufficient price data

Key Metrics

P/E Ratio-
P/B Ratio-
EV/EBITDA-
Dividend Yield-
ROE6.4%
ROA3.6%
Net Margin-
Debt/Equity0.77
Net Debt/EBITDA-
FCF Yield-

Governance Score

A84/100

Strong

8-factor live score

Dividend Safety

F

17/100

Risk Score

18

Low Risk

Accounting Quality

C

58/100

Caution: M-Score elevated

SouqData provides data for informational purposes only. This does not constitute financial advice, a personal recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Information may contain errors or be outdated. Always verify data independently and consult a licensed financial adviser before making investment decisions.

Data sources · Full disclaimer · Data freshness

Frequently Asked Questions about Al Anwar Investments

Where is Al Anwar Investments listed?

Al Anwar Investments is listed on the Muscat Securities Market (MSX) in Oman under the ticker ANWAR. SouqData profiles its financials, board and shareholders from public exchange disclosures.

What sector is Al Anwar Investments in?

Al Anwar Investments (MSX: ANWAR) is classified in the Financials sector. This classification is what SouqData uses for its sector rankings and peer comparisons.

How many directors are on the Al Anwar Investments board?

Al Anwar Investments has 3 current board members on record at SouqData, 3 of whom are classed as independent, according to the latest board data drawn from public disclosures.

Who is the chairman of Al Anwar Investments?

Hassan Sadek Abdowani is the chair of the Al Anwar Investments (MSX: ANWAR) board, according to the latest board data held by SouqData from public exchange disclosures.

Al Anwar Investments vs sector peers

Financials · unknown-cap · 5 peers shown
CompanyMarket cap (USD)Dividend yieldGovernanceShariah
Al Anwar Investments (ANWAR)——45(D)—
Oman Arab Bank (OMARAB · MSX)——45(D)—
Bank Muscat (BMSC · MSX)——42(D)Non-compliant
Bank Dhofar (DHOFAR · MSX)——42(D)—
Taageer Finance (TAAGEER · MSX)——48(D)—
National Finance (NATFIN · MSX)——40(D)—

Auto-generated peer set — same GICS sector, comparable market-cap band. Governance score is the unified 8-factor model (independence, board size, CEO/chair separation, attendance, auditor, credentials, committees, pay transparency). Shariah uses AAOIFI Standard No. 21. View all 491 sector peers.

Pro Plan

Unlock the full SouqData platform

Get unlimited access to 180+ insight pages, AI copilot, deep research reports, watchlists, portfolio tracking, and the full 210-column screener across 11 MENA exchanges.

Full ScreenerAI CopilotDeep Research